Saturday, June 8, 2024
7:25 am: Registration and Breakfast
7:55 am: Welcome, Introductions, Course Organization
8:00 am: Large Joints: Scanning and Interventions
8:50 am: Break
9:05 am: Stations
Stations 1-6: Models
- Head & Neck: Greater Occipital Nerve, Third Occipital Nerve, Cervical Medial Branch, Cervical Facet Joint, Cervical Selective Nerve Root Block, Cervical Sympathetic Chain
- Shoulder: Glenohumeral Joint, Acromioclavicular Joint, Subacromial Bursa, Biceps Tendon, Suprascapular Nerve
- Wrist, Elbow, Cubital Tunnel, Carpal Tunnel
- Piriformis Muscle, Pudendal Nerve, Transversus Abdominis Plane, Ilioinguinal, Iliohypogastric
- Lumbar Facet / Medial Branch, Sacroiliac Joint, Medial Cluneal Nerves, Superior Cluneal Nerves, Spinal Fascial Plane Blocks
- Hip/Knee/Ankle Including Tendons and Bursas (Iliopsoas, Trochanteric, Ischial, Pes Anserinus, Iliotibial Band) Including Hip Joint, Knee Joint, Trochanteric Bursa
Stations 7-12: Cadaver/PRP
7. Cervical Medial Branch, Cervical Facet Joint, Cervical Selective Nerve Root Block, Temporo-Mandibular Joint (CAD1-supine)
8. Shoulder and Upper Extremity Pain: Denervation and Peripheral Neuromodulation. (CAD2-supine)
9. Lumbar Facet, Sacroiliac Joint, Superior Cluneal Nerves Denervation, and Peripheral Neuromodulation, Fascial Plane Blocks (CAD3-prone)
10. Hip and Lower Extremity Pain (above the knee): Denervation and Peripheral Neuromodulation
(CAD2- supine)
11. Knee, and Lower Extremity Pain (below the knee): Denervation and Peripheral Neuromodulation
(CAD1- supine)
12. Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) and Bone Marrow Aspirate
An additional optional station will be set for needle visualization and knobology practice
9:50 am: 2nd Rotation
10:35 am: 3rd Rotation
11:20 am: Break (Lunch)
11:30 am: Lunch Lecture: Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) and Bone Marrow Aspirate (BMA) in Pain Practice: Regulatory Landscape
11:45 am: Lunch Lecture: Ultrasound: Knobology, Technicalities and Selection
12:20 pm 4th Rotation
1:05 pm 5th Rotation
1:50 pm 6th Rotation
2:35 pm Break
2:50 pm 7th Rotation
3:35 pm 8th Rotation
4:20 pm 9th Rotation
5:05 pm Adjournment Day 1
Sunday, June 9, 2024
8:30 am: Selected Axial Structures Scanning and Interventions
9:40 am: 10th Rotation
10:30 am: 11th Rotation
11:20 am: 12th Rotation
12:30 pm: Final Adjournment - lunch on own